Workshop notes: Find workshop notes attached in the calendar below.

After 1 year notes will be moved to Archived Workshop Notes.

High School Leadership Learning Community

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  High School Leadership Learning Community               Approved by: Jennifer Hingley   Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Dates: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: Principal, VP and Dream Catcher Coach and others as determined by the principal. Only the DC Coach sub is covered by

Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training (ASIST)

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training (ASIST)               Approved by: Tom Michaud, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Admin/Teachers/E.A.’s/Social Workers/Mentors June 1st and 2nd 9:00 – 4:00 Education Centre  - Seminar East Kelly Gerhardt

Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Wet Feet

Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet               Approved by: Jenn Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: K-4 classroom teachers, Literacy Support Teachers, DC Coaches June 5, 2023 9AM-3:15PM Little

Growing up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet

Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet               Approved by: Jenn Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: K-4 classroom teachers, Literacy Support Teachers, DC Coaches June 6, 2023 9AM-3:15PM Little

Teachers that are NEW to High School for fall 2024

SRPSD Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Teachers that are NEW to High School for fall 2024; Outcomes-based Assessment & Reporting (modules 1-3)               Approved by: Jen Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☐Provided   Who:   Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: Teachers transitioning from teaching

LST

LST

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

NVCI (Non-violent Crisis Intervention)

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Classroom teachers, EAs, Admin, Inclusive Education coaches               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Mon. Sept. 11, 2023 Time: 8:45am – 3:30pm (lunch break on own & resume at 1:00pm)

Transition Supporters Cohort 2023-2024

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Transition Supporters Cohort 2023-2024   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Transition Supporters & Academic Advisors September 14, 2023 & April 25, 2024 9:00am

Wildlife and Habitat Studies 10,20,30

Teacher’s Resource Centre (basement at PACI) 45 20 St W, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

  Unpacking and Collaborating Wildlife & Habitat Studies 10, 20, 30 Also known as, Wildlife Management. Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Wildlife Management Teachers

IECs and EAs that are providing R&R to students in their schools

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: IECs and EAs that are providing R&R to students in their schools.                 Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Sept 15, 2023 Time: 9:00 to 3:30 Location: Ed. Centre

Leadership Learning Community Group 1

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Leadership Learning Community Group 1 RV, JD, AP, WV, QM, VM, WJ, PM, KG Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community Members

Leadership Learning Community Group 2

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Leadership Learning Community Group 2 OS, RW, SB, SH, VK, WC, WR, CL, EC, TD Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community

Leadership Learning Community Group 3

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Leadership Learning Community Group 3 BR, DB, CW, WPS, MP, WS, PACI, WM, CA, SL, BH, KI Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership

Nature Play PD

  Nature Play PD                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Little Red Facilitator: Kami Karakochuk Bring: Lawn chair,

Traditional Medicine Harvesting & Plant Walk (PM Session)

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

Traditional Medicine Harvesting & Plant Walk (PM Session)               Approved by: Jen Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Little Red Facilitator(s): Bring: Pre-K-grade 12 teachers September 25, 2023 1:00-4:00 Little Red River Park

IE LLC Cluster 1 team meeting

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Tues. Sept. 26, 2023 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

IE LLC Cluster 2 team meeting

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Wed. Sept. 27, 2023 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

IE LLC Cluster 3 team meeting

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Thurs. Sept. 28, 2023 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

New EA Workshop: EA 101

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  New EA Workshop: EA 101                 Approved by:     Tom Michaud: Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Monday, October 2, 2023 Time: 9:00 to 3:30 Location: Ed. Centre (Seminar East/West) Facilitators: Tricia McEwen, Karisa Klaassen,

Are you ready to use Edsby as your Learning Management System (LMS)?

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Teachers               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: No subs required on PLC days.     Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date(s): October 6, January 29 & April 22 (Choose one; these are repeat sessions.) Time: 1:00 – 3:30

Tipi Raising with Teachings (AM Session)

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Tipi Raising with Teachings (AM Session) Oct 10, 2023               Approved by: Jenn Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: PreK – Grade 12 teachers or whomever on staff will oversee raising

Tipi Raising with Teachings PM Session – Oct 10, 2023

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Tipi Raising with Teachings PM Session – Oct 10, 2023               Approved by: Jenn Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: PreK – Grade 12 teachers or whomever on staff will oversee

Universal Strategies

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Universal Strategies Intended Audience: Classroom teachers & Inclusive Education coaches               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 12, 2023 (repeat session October 19, 2023) Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed

Social Emotional Learning It’s Not a Program

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

Intended Audience: Classroom Teachers School Social Workers Inclusive Education Coaches Administrators                 Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 13th Time: 9:00 – 3:30 Location: Seminar East Bring:   Social Emotional

Planning for All – Oct. 16, 2023

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Classroom teachers & Inclusive Education coaches               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Mon. Oct. 16, 2023 (repeat session on Mon. Nov. 6) Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

Coaching Workshop Coaching: The Art & the Science

  Coaching Workshop Coaching: The Art & the Science                 Approved by:   Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 17 or 18, March 12 or 13 Time: 9-11:45am 1-3:30pm – Lunch on your own 

Coaching Workshop Coaching: The Art & the Science

  Coaching Workshop Coaching: The Art & the Science                 Approved by:   Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 17 or 18, March 12 or 13 Time: 9-11:45am 1-3:30pm – Lunch on your own 

Universal Strategies

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Universal Strategies Intended Audience: Classroom teachers & Inclusive Education coaches               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 19, 2023 (repeat session from Oct. 12th) Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

Independent Reading & Reading Conferences

  Independent Reading & Reading Conferences               Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: October 24th, 2023 Time: 9:00-11:45 & 1:00-3:30 Location: Ed Centre-Seminar East Facilitator: Michelle Blais-Court Bring: laptop   Intended Audience:

PreKindergarten Teachers PD

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Prekindergarten Teachers 2022-2023 Professional Development   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: X   Expected  Invitational   Sub Covered by: X    Division  Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: X    On your own  Provided   Who: Dates:       Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   Prekindergarten Teachers & Associates October 27, 2023

Senior (Grade 10-12) Mathematics Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Senior (Grade 10-12) Mathematics Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: November 1, December 11, and February 5 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: Teachers' Resource Centre (TRC) Bring: Please see participants

Metis Day of Learning (am)

Teacher’s Resource Centre (basement at PACI) 45 20 St W, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

  Metis Day of Learning (am)                 Approved by:     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: November 3, 2023 Time: 9:00-12:00 Location: Ed Centre Facilitator: Theresa Thorsen and Shea Pilon Bring: Your creative, fun

Metis Day of Learning (pm)

Teacher’s Resource Centre (basement at PACI) 45 20 St W, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

  Metis Day of Learning (pm)                 Approved by:     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: November 3, 2023 Time: 1:00-4:00pm Location: Ed Centre Facilitator: Theresa Thorsen and Shea Pilon Bring: Your creative, fun

Planning for All – Nov. 6, 2023

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Classroom teachers & Inclusive Education coaches               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Mon. Nov. 6, 2023 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre – Seminar East & West Bring:

CPR and First Aid Workshop

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  CPR and First Aid Workshop                 Approved by: Garette Tebay, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: All interested – Maximum 25 participants November 7, 2023 8:30-4:30 (with lunch break, lunch

Kindergarten Teachers PD

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Kindergarten Teachers 2023-2024 Professional Development   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: x Invitational   Sub Covered by: x Decentralized – School based PD Funds Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: X    On your own   Who: Dates: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   Kindergarten Teachers November 8, 2023 & March 27, 2024 9am-3:30pm –

Are you ready to use Edsby as your Learning Management System (LMS)?

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

Intended Audience: Teachers                 Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: November 14th Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop   Are you ready

ASIST

Board Room - Education Centre

  ASIST                 Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: November 16-17 Time: 9:00 – 4:00 Location: Ed Center – Board Room Facilitator: Jasmin Thiessen and Kelly Gerhardt Bring:   Intended Audience:

Senior (Grade 10-12) Science Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Senior (Grade 10-12) Science Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: November 20, February 12, and April 9 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants

Teachers Requiring Accreditation Renewal for July, 2024

To Be Determined (TBD)

Teachers Requiring Accreditation Renewal for July, 2024 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: November 20, February 12, and April 9 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see

Gr. 1-4 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 1-4 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 21st, Feb. 13th, May 21st Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Indigenous Pedagogy in Math

Intended Audience: Grades 3-12                   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: November 24th Time: 9:00-11:45 Location:  Education Centre Bring: laptop   Indigenous Pedagogy in Math   Theresa Thorsen

Gr. 4-8 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 4-8 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 28th, Feb. 28th, May 28th Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Sociodramatic and Small World Play

  Sociodramatic and Small World Play                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 30, 2023 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Ed Centre Facilitator:

Ribbon Skirt PD 2023 @ Riverside Creativity Hub 4pm – 7pm

  Ribbon Skirt PD 2023                 Approved by:     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☒Provided Date: November 30th 4:00-7:00pm and      December 1st 8:30-4:00pm   Location: Riverside Creativity Hub Facilitator: Bonny Johnson Bring: Fabric, ribbons,  

Ribbon Skirt PD 2023 @ Riverside Creativity Hub 8:30am – 4:00pm

  Ribbon Skirt PD 2023                 Approved by:     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☒Provided Date: November 30th 4:00-7:00pm and      December 1st 8:30-4:00pm   Location: Riverside Creativity Hub Facilitator: Bonny Johnson Bring: Fabric, ribbons,