Workshop notes: Find workshop notes attached in the calendar below.

After 1 year notes will be moved to Archived Workshop Notes.

EPBL in Math/Games Play Workshop

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  EPBL in Math/Games Play Workshop                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: March 19, 2024 Time: 9:00am-3:30pm (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Education Centre Facilitator: Kami Karakochuk

AM Session- Literacy Supports

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

AM Session- Literacy Supports Understanding Universal supports for Literacy and Mental Health                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Wednesday March 20/2024 Time: 9:00 – 12:00 Location: Education Centre East and

PM Session – Universal Mental Health Supports

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

PM Session – Universal Mental Health Supports Understanding Universal supports for Literacy and Mental Health                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Wednesday March 20/2024 Time: 1:00 – 3:30 Location: Education

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!                 Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: March 22, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Education Centre – Seminar East Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop

Senior (Grade 10-12) Mathematics Teachers WORK BEE Day 2

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

Senior (Grade 10-12) Mathematics Teachers WORK BEE Day 2               Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☒Provided Date: March 25, 2024 Time: 9:00 am – 3:30 pm Location: SRPSD Education Centre Bring: Please see the participants

Story Workshop

Teacher’s Resource Centre (basement at PACI) 45 20 St W, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

  Story Workshop                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: March 26, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Ed Centre Facilitator: Kami Karakochuk Bring:

Kindergarten Teachers PD

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Kindergarten Teachers 2023-2024 Professional Development   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: x Invitational   Sub Covered by: x Decentralized – School based PD Funds Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: X    On your own   Who: Dates: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   Kindergarten Teachers November 8, 2023 & March 27, 2024 9am-3:30pm –

ASIST

Board Room - Education Centre

  ASIST                 Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: March 27 - 28 Time: 9:00 – 4:00 Location: Ed Center – Board Room Facilitator: Jasmin Thiessen and Kelly Gerhardt Bring:  

Middle Years Advisory Group

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Middle Years Advisory Group                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: February 6 & April 11, 2024 Time: 8:30 – 11:30 a.m. Location: Feb (Education Centre) Apr (TBD) Facilitator(s): Stacey

Senior (Grade 10-12) Science Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Senior (Grade 10-12) Science Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: November 20, February 12, and April 11 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants

Teachers Requiring Accreditation Renewal

To Be Determined (TBD)

Teachers Requiring Accreditation Renewal Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: November 20, February 12, and April 11 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants email sent

Project Wild/Project Wet

  Project Wild/Project Wet                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: April 12, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Ed Centre Facilitator: Kami Karakochuk

Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: March 18, April 15, May 13 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants email sent

IE LLC Cluster 1 team meeting

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Tues. Apr. 16, 2024 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

IE LLC Cluster 2 team meeting

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Wed. Apr. 17, 2024 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

IE LLC Cluster 3 team meeting

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Intended Audience: Inclusive Education Coaches In-School Administrators (invitational) School Social Workers Intensive Supports team               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Thurs. Apr. 18, 2024 Time: 9:00am – 3:30pm Location: Ed Centre

Aboriginal Coaching Modules

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Aboriginal Coaching Modules               Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: PLC Day – No sub required   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☒Provided (Lunch is provided as the lunch break will be short.) Date: April 22, 2023 (PLC Day) Time: 9:00

Canva – Secretaries (Optional Training)

SRPSD Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Canva – Secretaries (Optional Training)                 Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: PLC Day (no sub required)     Date: April 22, 2024. Time: 1:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Education Centre Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop   Intended Audience: School Secretaries   Purpose:   Get ready to add some flair to your

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!                 Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: April 23, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Education Centre – Seminar East Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop

Transition Supporters Cohort 2023-2024

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Transition Supporters Cohort 2023-2024   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Transition Supporters & Academic Advisors September 14, 2023 & April 25, 2024 9:00am

Prekindergarten Teachers PD

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

Prekindergarten Teachers 2022-2023 Professional Development   Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: X   Expected  Invitational   Sub Covered by: X    Division  Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: X    On your own  Provided   Who: Dates:       Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   Prekindergarten Teachers & Associates October 27, 2023

Traditional Games with Lamarr Oksasikewiyin

Teacher’s Resource Centre (basement at PACI) 45 20 St W, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

  Traditional Games with Lamarr Oksasikewiyin                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: April 29, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 4:00 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: TRC/PACI Facilitator: Lamarr

New Teacher Workshop

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  New Teacher Workshop                 Approved by:     Jeff Court Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☐Provided Date: November 29th, February 6th, May 2nd Time: 1:00 – 4:00 Location: Ed Centre – Seminar East and West Facilitator: SRPSD

Second Year Teacher Workshop

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Second Year Teacher Workshop                 Approved by:     Jeff Court Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☐On your own ☐Provided Date: October 4th, November 23rd. February 8th, May 9th Time: 1:00 – 4:00 Location: Ed Centre – Seminar East and

Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: March 18, April 15, May 13 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants email sent

Leadership Learning Community Group 1

  Leadership Learning Community Group 1 RV, JD, AP, WV, QM, VM, WJ, PM, KG Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community Members

Leadership Learning Community Group 2

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Leadership Learning Community Group 2 OS, RW, SB, SH, VK, WC, WR, CL, EC, TD Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community

Leadership Learning Community Group 3

Board Room - Education Centre

  Leadership Learning Community Group 3 BR, DB, CW, WPS, MP, WS, PACI, WM, CA, SL, BH, KI Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership

Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training

Board Room - Education Centre

  Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training (ASIST)               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 16 and 17, 2024 Time: 9:00 to 4:00 Location: Ed. Centre (Boardroom) Facilitators: Kelly Gerhardt and  Jasmin

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!                 Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 17, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Education Centre – Seminar East Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop

Gr. 1-4 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 1-4 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 21st, Feb. 13th, May 21st Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Exploratory & Artistic Play

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

  Exploratory & Artistic Play                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 23, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Ed Centre/Little Red Facilitator:

Mentor PD

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

Gr. 4-8 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 4-8 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 28th, Feb. 28th, May 28th Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Canva 101 (Repeat Session)

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 30, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

Canva 101 (Repeat Session)

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 7, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

  Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 12, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location:

Canva 101

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 13, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

New to IEC Role – Q&A

Intended Audience: New Inclusive Education Coaches moving into role for fall or just finishing first year in role               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Thurs. June 13, 2024 Time: 1:00 –

EA’s PD Opportunities

       EA PD August 29/2024                 Approved by: Tom Michaud, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: EA’s August 29/2024 9:00-10:15 or 10:30-11:45 or 1:00-2:15 or 2:30-3:30 Vickers Intensive Supports

System PD Day

System PD Day August 29th                 Approved by: Jen Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   August 29/2024 9:00 – 11:30 or 1:00 – 3:30 Carlton, WJ Berezowsky, Vincent Massey,

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Transition Supporters

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Transition Supporters Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 13, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        May 2, 2025 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) Location: TBD

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 26, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        November 28, 2024  (9:00 am –

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 26, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        November 28, 2024  (9:00 am –