Workshop notes: Find workshop notes attached in the calendar below.

After 1 year notes will be moved to Archived Workshop Notes.

Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Grade 9 Mathematics Teachers Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐ Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐ Division ☒Decentralized Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐ Provided Date: March 18, April 15, May 13 Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm Location: TBD (in Prince Albert) Bring: Please see participants email sent

Leadership Learning Community Group 1

  Leadership Learning Community Group 1 RV, JD, AP, WV, QM, VM, WJ, PM, KG Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community Members

Leadership Learning Community Group 2

Ed Centre – Seminar East & West 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

  Leadership Learning Community Group 2 OS, RW, SB, SH, VK, WC, WR, CL, EC, TD Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership Learning Community

Leadership Learning Community Group 3

Board Room - Education Centre

  Leadership Learning Community Group 3 BR, DB, CW, WPS, MP, WS, PACI, WM, CA, SL, BH, KI Approved by: Jennifer Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:                     Leadership

Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training

Board Room - Education Centre

  Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training (ASIST)               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 16 and 17, 2024 Time: 9:00 to 4:00 Location: Ed. Centre (Boardroom) Facilitators: Kelly Gerhardt and  Jasmin

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!

Seminar East Education Centre 545 11 St E, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, SK

ViewSonic: More than a Projector!                 Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 17, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Education Centre – Seminar East Facilitator: Stacey Monette Bring: Laptop

Gr. 1-4 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 1-4 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 21st, Feb. 13th, May 21st Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Exploratory & Artistic Play

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

  Exploratory & Artistic Play                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 23, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location: Ed Centre/Little Red Facilitator:

Mentor PD

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

Gr. 4-8 Teacher Learning Community

Intended Audience:   Gr. 4-8 classroom teachers (Not intended for LST’s, IEC’s and DC’s)                 Approved by:     Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Nov. 28th, Feb. 28th, May 28th Time: 9:00 - 3:30

Canva 101 (Repeat Session)

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: May 30, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

Canva 101 (Repeat Session)

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 7, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet

Little Red River Park 690 13 St NE, Spruce Home, Saskatchewan, SK

  Growing Up WILD and Getting Little Feet Wet                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley     Choose Approver Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 12, 2024 Time: 9:00 – 3:30 (with 1 hour lunch break) Location:

Canva 101

Intended Audience: Teachers and Administrators               Approved by:     Garette Tebay Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: June 13, 2024. Time: 9:00 – 3:30 p.m. Location: Seminar East, Education Centre Bring: laptop and charge cord   Canva

New to IEC Role – Q&A

Intended Audience: New Inclusive Education Coaches moving into role for fall or just finishing first year in role               Approved by:     Tom Michaud Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: Thurs. June 13, 2024 Time: 1:00 –

EA’s PD Opportunities

       EA PD August 29/2024                 Approved by: Tom Michaud, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring: EA’s August 29/2024 9:00-10:15 or 10:30-11:45 or 1:00-2:15 or 2:30-3:30 Vickers Intensive Supports

System PD Day

System PD Day August 29th                 Approved by: Jen Hingley, Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided   Who: Date: Time: Location: Facilitator(s): Bring:   August 29/2024 9:00 – 11:30 or 1:00 – 3:30 Carlton, WJ Berezowsky, Vincent Massey,

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Transition Supporters

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Transition Supporters Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 13, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        May 2, 2025 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) Location: TBD

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 26, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        November 28, 2024  (9:00 am –

Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Financial Literacy 10, 20, 30 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        August 29, 2024 (1:00 pm – 3:30 pm) ·        September 20, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30

Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 26, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        November 28, 2024  (9:00 am –

Accreditation Renewal (all subjects)

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Accreditation Renewal (all subjects) Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        December 6, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        February 7, 2025  (9:00 am – 3:30 pm)

Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Mathematics 9 – 30 FALL 2024 Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 26, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        November 28, 2024  (9:00 am –

Accreditation Renewal (all subjects)

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Accreditation Renewal (all subjects) Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        December 6, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        February 7, 2025  (9:00 am – 3:30 pm)

Accreditation Renewal (all subjects)

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Accreditation Renewal (all subjects) Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☐Expected ☒Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☐Division ☒Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        December 6, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        February 7, 2025  (9:00 am – 3:30 pm)

Transition Supporters

To Be Determined (TBD)

  Transition Supporters Teacher Learning Cohort                 Approved by: Jennifer Hingley Superintendent of Schools Attendance: ☒Expected ☐Invitation Notes: Sub Covered by: ☒Division ☐Decentralized   Mileage Covered by Division Lunch: ☒On your own ☐Provided Date: ·        September 13, 2024 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) ·        May 2, 2025 (9:00 am – 3:30 pm) Location: TBD